DTO vBulletin Product Support


Go Back   Drive Thru Online - Support | Drive Thru Online vBulletin Products > Pre-Sales Questions > DTO Vendor Tools

DTO Vendor Tools Questions regarding our Vendor Tools product.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2010, 08:41 AM
ESAD ESAD is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Of course I did.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2010, 12:06 PM
Chili Chili is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haywire View Post
I know it's probably frustrating from a developers point of view (and especially a support's point of view) to hear that people don't read the directions but it's really true. At the most I'll look at the install instructions if they are very short (like a couple of lines). Otherwise I don't bother.

It makes perfect sense now that you explained it to me but the first thing I want to do as an admin is test out the interface so I know what to tell my vendors. Not sure what the solution is.. just telling you my way of thinking.
A video made specifically for the vendors would help them understand it all. :)

You could post the video (could just be YouTube) in a private "Vendor" section, or just PM them a link when they become a vendor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:18 PM
Sal Collaziano Sal Collaziano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry to bring up an old topic but I ran into this issue as well. After reading this discussion thread, I assigned myself as a master rep to one of my vendors. Unfortunately, I'm still having the same issue. Is there any other scenario where this would happen? When you get a moment, please let me know.

Thank you very much!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:31 PM
Nathan Nathan is offline
Director - Product Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sal Collaziano View Post
Sorry to bring up an old topic but I ran into this issue as well. After reading this discussion thread, I assigned myself as a master rep to one of my vendors. Unfortunately, I'm still having the same issue. Is there any other scenario where this would happen? When you get a moment, please let me know.

Thank you very much!
Sal,

Did you also put yourself in the usergroup that specifically has access to Vendor Tools?

Thanks,

Nathan
__________________
-----
Nathan Freedenberg
Director - Product Support
Drive Thru Online
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2011, 04:45 PM
Sal Collaziano Sal Collaziano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Nathan,

Yes - which is why I'm stumped. I must be missing something else. Or maybe it's some other type of issue. Cookies? I don't know.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2011, 05:47 PM
Nathan Nathan is offline
Director - Product Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sal Collaziano View Post
Hi Nathan,

Yes - which is why I'm stumped. I must be missing something else. Or maybe it's some other type of issue. Cookies? I don't know.

The user in question is not a Master Rep or Rep for any other vendor?

A user can only be a Rep or Master for one vendor at a time. So, if you have a VT test vendor and are the Master Rep or Rep for that it would preclude you from allowing the same user to be a Master Rep or Rep on another account.
__________________
-----
Nathan Freedenberg
Director - Product Support
Drive Thru Online
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:10 PM
Sal Collaziano Sal Collaziano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

So far I've only setup one vendor account with a rep. And the rep is me.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2011, 06:19 PM
Nathan Nathan is offline
Director - Product Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 537
Default

If you would please:

Open a ticket

Create a a user with admin permissions for our use.

When setting up the account please be sure to allow Can admin Vendor Tools.

I will take a look at this on Monday afternoon.

Thanks
__________________
-----
Nathan Freedenberg
Director - Product Support
Drive Thru Online
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2011, 07:25 AM
Sal Collaziano Sal Collaziano is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you! I just setup a ticket...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nathan View Post
If you would please:

Open a ticket

Create a a user with admin permissions for our use.

When setting up the account please be sure to allow Can admin Vendor Tools.

I will take a look at this on Monday afternoon.

Thanks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2017, 08:17 AM
DannyITR DannyITR is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 53
Default

I can't seem to save the manage setting page in the admincp. It's like I can't scroll down enough to see the save button therefore I cannot permit any usergroups to use the vendorCP therefore I cannot login to the vendorcp to test it!

Help!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.