DTO vBulletin Product Support


Go Back   Drive Thru Online - Support | Drive Thru Online vBulletin Products > Pre-Sales Questions > DTO Garage Plus

DTO Garage Plus Pre-sales questions regarding our Garage Plus product for vBulletin.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:42 AM
Sulley007 Sulley007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Garage

Is it possible to have a setting that requires a photo to be uploaded for the garage to be activated? I'm starting to get garages without photos and I'm not sure if I want that.

Thanks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:56 AM
Nathan Nathan is offline
Director - Product Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 537
Default

This is something we are working on for the next release. Optional, set by admin, if set will hide Garage from public view without an image in the main image block.
__________________
-----
Nathan Freedenberg
Director - Product Support
Drive Thru Online
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-22-2009, 07:18 AM
Sulley007 Sulley007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Temp Solution

I think I've found a temp solution. I was going into the user account and uploading the attached image so that it would look better than the current black 'upload photo' image. Then I wondered, could that default image be changed out with the attached. Then if the user doesn't upload an image there would at least be this one and I wouldn't have to manually change.

Thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg final slk proof w_car (2).jpg (59.2 KB, 0 views)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2009, 09:00 AM
Sulley007 Sulley007 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I really think I need to be able to block garages from being set up without a picture. I have 50% of them without images and it really doesn't look appealing. Is there a way that a user gets stopped with an error message to upload an image to continue?

Thanks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2009, 09:05 AM
Nathan Nathan is offline
Director - Product Support
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 537
Default

We are working on adding that feature for the next release that we expect to have completed within the next week.
__________________
-----
Nathan Freedenberg
Director - Product Support
Drive Thru Online
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.